Terms & Conditions and Privacy Notice

Privacy Conditions

JUST KNOW HOW COACHING, from now on JUST KNOW HOW, as an online and offline high quality-training provider understands that the processing of personal information is a sensitive subject.

In view of that, we commit ourselves to protect your privacy in the processing of the personal data you provide us with.

This Privacy Notice describes how we collect, handle and protect the personal information you provide us with.

Wherever a conflict with how we handle and protect your information arises the applicable law will prevail.

The use of our website is also governed by our Terms & Conditions.

Should you have any questions about this our Privacy Policy or Cookie Policy

Or

Should you want to exercise your rights to access, rectify and erase your own personal data being processed by us or object to its processing, please contact:

Stephanie Steggehuis
Kraijenhoffstraat 137 A
1018 RG Amsterdam, The Netherlands
+34-608638021
stephanie@justknowhowcoaching.com

  1. Collection and Processing of Personal data

When registering to our newsletter, downloading a freebie or enrolling in one of our courses we will need to collect and process certain personal details such as your name, address, email, Skype/Zoom account and phone number to create your account, provide our services and perform our obligations under any contract with you, track courses attendance, progress and completion.

In other words the processing of your personal data is necessary for us to enter to, or perform our obligations under the agreement we have undertaken with you.

It may also be necessary for compliance with certain legal obligations and the exercise of our legitimate interests.

Please note that JUST KNOW HOW uses a third party payment-processing provider and as such they will collect and process your personal payment details.

  1. Use of your personal data

Consequently, all the information provided by yourself or a third party on your behalf is used to:

  • Allow access to our website and course provider Teachable
  • Respond to your enquiries about our services
  • Provide our services to the best of our knowledge and abilities
  • Develop our business
  • Carry our marketing strategies
  • Research and statistical analysis
  • Internal administrative purposes
  1. Data recipients and international transfers

At this point in time we won’t be sharing the personal information you provide us with anyone.

In our business life course, however, there may be a re-organization, acquire, transfer, assignment of the whole or part of the business, in which case the personal information you or third parties on your behalf provided us with may be shared with the new owners and their advisors.

  1. Data retention

The length of time we may hold the personal information you or third parties on your behalf provided us with will depend on the purpose for which the data was processed for and/or the necessary period of time we need to accomplish with our obligations, unless you decide to opt-out prior such time.

Opting-out may hinder our ability to provide our services to you.

  1. Security

JUST KNOW HOW has security measures to protect the information under our control against manipulation, loss, destruction, and access by unauthorized persons or against unauthorized disclosure. Our security procedures are constantly updated according to technological progress and in line with the provisions of the REGULATION (EU) 2016/679 OF THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND OF THE COUNCIL of 27 April 2016.

  1. Your rights

To keep track of what we are doing and have the opportunity to rectify or erase any inaccuracy you have the right to know why we are processing the personal information you or third parties provided us with, what categories of information are being processed, for how long that will happen and who this information is being transferred to.

You can, additionally, at any time object to this processing. However, as previously explained, objecting may hinder our ability to provide our services to you.

Upon your request the personal information you provided us with may be transmitted directly to you or to a third party organization in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.

Finally, it is also your right to file a complaint before the Dutch data protection authority.

Website:
https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en
Postal address:
Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens PO Box 93374 2509 AJ DEN HAAG
Tel. (+31) – (0)70 – 888 85 00

  1. Cookies

The websites make use of useful and intelligent techniques to increase the ease of use and make the most attractive sites for each visitor.

Cookies ensure your privacy, ensuring ease of use and optimize the development of our Web sites.

Session Cookies: Session cookies are temporarily stored in your computer’s memory while exploring a site, for example, to keep track of chosen language. Session cookies are stored in the computer for a short period of time. They are in fact deleted when the user closes the Web browser.

Persistent cookies or tracers: Persistent cookies save a file on your computer for a long period of time. This type of cookie has an expiration date. Persistent cookies enable Web sites to remember information and settings to subsequent user visits, thus making the most practical exploration and rapidly, because, for example, is no longer necessary to log on. On the due date, the cookie is automatically deleted when you make your first access to the Web site that created it.

First Party Cookies: These cookies are set by the websites themselves (with domain same as the following into your browser’s address bar) and can only be read by those sites. They are commonly used to store information such as preferences, to be used to return to the site.

Third Party Cookies: These cookies are set from domains other than that specified in the browser’s address bar, or by organizations that do not correspond to the owners of Web sites.

MANAGE COOKIES

Because cookies are plain text files, you can access it using most text editors or word processing programs. To open them, just click on them. Below is a list of links that explain how to view the cookies within the various browsers. If your browser is not listed, please refer to information on cookies provided by the browser itself.

Firefox
Chrome
Internet Explorer
Safari

Cookies can be limited or blocked by your browser settings. If you prefer that Web sites do not store any cookies on your computer, you set your browser to notify you before archiving of each cookie. Alternatively, you can set your browser to refuse all cookies or only third-party cookies. You can also delete all cookies already in the system. Importantly, the settings must be changed separately in each browser and computer you use. If you set the block of storing cookies, JUST KNOW HOW cannot ensure proper operation of the website. Some site features may be unavailable and may not be able to view certain Web sites. In any browser settings are changed by following a different procedure. If necessary, to define the correct settings use the browser’s help function. To disable cookies on a cellular phone, refer to the manual for further information.

OTHER COOKIES / UNFORESEEN COOKIES

Considering the operation of the Internet and Web sites, we are not always able to control the cookies that are stored by third parties through our website. This is especially true in cases where the Web page contains the so-called embedded elements: texts, documents, pictures or short movies that are stored elsewhere, but are displayed in or through our Web site. Therefore, if the Web site was detected cookie is not attributable to any of the third-party services listed, please let us know. Alternatively, you can contact these third parties and ask about cookies they send, to what purpose, what is their life and how to guarantee the privacy of users.

  1. Changes to this Notice

We may need to up-date this privacy policy from time to time.

Should that happen, you will be able to find the amended version at our website.

Any material changes will be communicated directly to you by your indicated preferred means of communication. 

  1. Contact 

Should you have any questions about this privacy policy or cookie policy

Or

Should you want to exercise your rights to access, rectify and erase your own personal data being processed by us or object to its processing, please contact:

Stephanie Steggehuis
Kraijenhoffstraat 137 A
1018 RG Amsterdam, The Netherlands
+34-608638021
stephanie@justknowhowcoaching.com

Terms and Conditions 

1. INTRODUCTION

This document establishes the terms & conditions of use of JUST KNOW HOW COACHING website and the purchase of the courses, masterminds & coaching services. JUST KNOW HOW offers and consequently will regulate the relationship between JUST KNOW HOW and the User. JUST KNOW HOW retains the right to amend and up date this terms & conditions at its own discretion and/or when a new regulation requires it to do so.Users are kindly requested to carefully read this document together with our Privacy Notice and Cookies Policy.

2.WEBSITE AND BRAND OWNERSHIP

JUST KNOW HOW brand and website are 100% owned by Stephanie Steggehuis, whose official address is Kraijenhoffstraat 137 A
1018 RG Amsterdam, The Netherlands.

3. USERS

 Any natural or legal person that after accepting JUST KNOW HOW terms & conditions visit its webpage, creates an account and/or purchase any of its courses or services.

4. COURSES, MASTERMINDS AND COACHING

 JUST KNOW HOW through this website offers courses, masterminds and coaching services which can be used online or offline.

According to the chosen package for coaching sessions, masterminds and/or courses, it may include different services and be online or offline. Those will be explained on the website clearly before payment of the package/service you choose.

The personal coaching packages or Masterminds do not grant you access to the courses and the courses or masterminds do not include private coaching and the courses do not grant you mastermind access. All except when offered with a special deal on the website or contract.

Masterminds online or offline include a knowledge broker guidance and each mastermind may include different services.

Masterminds and Coaching include a specific membership or a specific number of hours. Therefore, you will receive a contract when purchasing one of these packages and in the contract will be explained what it includes specifically and where you paid for.

Courses have all a 12-month access to your course-profile and unlimited email credits for support. Courses online are offered on the platform Teachable and they will store all user information.

A free clarity call of 30 minutes is offered to everyone who applies for it, this call is no coaching, it is a call to get to know each other and see if JUST KNOW HOW can provide the service of Coaching / Mastermind you might need.

Masterminds sessions must be used on the scheduled date, provided by JUST KNOW HOW.

JUST KNOW HOW has the right to change the location of the offline Mastermind anytime when needed as long as it is in the same city.

JUST KNOW HOW can reject or withdraw people for/from Masterminds or Coaching session without any specific reason. Non-used sessions that are already paid for will be refunded.

JUST KNOW HOW is not responsible for any negative results in a personal life or business or results of steps you take because of the sessions, JUST KNOW HOW provides resources, mentoring, coaching and knowledge only

5. WEBSITE ACCESS AND USE

All website, mastermind and courses content belong to JUST KNOW HOW and are meant to the user’s private use only.

Courses and masterminds are only accessible to enrolled students.

Users will only be considered enrolled in a course/mastermind once the payment for the chosen service is received.

Enrolling also means user accepts the present terms & conditions.

When creating an account users are requested and will be responsible to provide accurate and complete information, further agreeing to keep said information up-to-date, accurate and complete.

It is the user’s responsibility to keep its login details safe. Users are requested to inform JUST KNOW HOW if they become aware of login theft, lost or account unauthorised use.

6. INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

JUST KNOW HOW is the rightful owner of all industrial and intellectual rights on the courses, masterminds and website contents, including but not limited to its trade name, trademark, logos, texts, databases, aesthetic aspects of the webpage and training materials.

The mere visit to the website or the creation of an account does not imply a waiver, transfer, license or assignment of any JUST KNOW HOW industrial and intellectual property rights.

Users are authorized to view, download and print the content of the website and training materials for their personal use only.

Other uses may be authorized upon written request.

JUST KNOW HOW is respectful of third Party industrial and intellectual property rights and expects its users to do the same.

Users that repeatedly infringe JUST KNOW HOW or third party industrial and intellectual property rights may have their accounts suspended, disabled or deleted.

7. USERS’ CONTENT

Users are responsible for the content they share in and within JUST KNOW HOW platform.

Users will retain intellectual property rights over the content they share in and within JUST KNOW HOW platform.

Users grant JUST KNOW HOW royalty-free license to copy, distribute, modify, and create derivative works based on user’s content.

However, JUST KNOW HOW reserves the rights to delete or modify user’s content should that be believed to violate these terms & conditions or be inappropriate.

8. DATA PROTECTION

JUST KNOW HOW commits to protecting users’ privacy in the processing of the personal data users provide.

Further information on how we collect, handle and process personal data can be read in our Privacy Notice. 

9. SECURITY

JUST KNOW HOW has security measures to protect the information under our control against manipulation, loss, destruction, and access by unauthorized persons or against unauthorized disclosure. Our security procedures are constantly updated according to technological progress and in line with the provisions of the REGULATION (EU) 2016/679 OF THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND OF THE COUNCIL of 27 April 2016.

10. EDUCATION RESEARCH

JUST KNOW HOW may track users’ training attendance, progress and completion for educational and statistical analysis and commercial marketing activities.

Users’ identity will not be disclosed in any research findings, unless they have previously given their written consent.

 

11.PRICE AND PAYMENT

 Prices are displayed on our website for all services, besides the courses for companies which are on request depending on the need.

A third-party provider processes payment on behalf of JUST KNOW HOW and as such they collect and process your personal payment details.

JUST KNOW HOW will confirm your purchase through an-email notification within 24h from payment validation.

Payment of all services need to be done before being able to use the coaching sessions, courses or masterminds.

Payment will be done online only by PayPal or Credit / Debit Card, and invoices are available on request without any problems. Bank transfer is possible on request. Cash is never accepted!

12.RETURN & CANCELLATIONS , RE-SCHEDULING

Users have 14 calendar days from purchase confirmation to exercise their right to withdraw from the contract, in which case, upon written request JUST KNOW HOW will refund the user’s payment, unless the course, mastermind or coaching session had been completed within that time.

We will not refund money after those 14 days of purchase.

The guest invitations service fee of the Offline Masterminds is non-refundable.

The online/offline Coaching will be planned and arranged at least 48h in advance and they cannot be re-scheduled or cancelled within those 48 hours. No-show or cancellation (48 hours before appointment) will mean the Zoom call / is lost and will not be refunded or to use on another moment.

No-show or cancellation for a Mastermind means your session is lost and will not be refunded or to use on another moment.

Courses offline will be on location, the date can only be modified once and 14 days before the first confirmed date in the contract. Cancellations for the courses offline can be done up to one month before the confirmed date and 75% of the payment will be refunded.

13. DISCLAIMERS

The services and all its content are provided on an “as is” basis without any warranty.

JUST KNOW HOW does not accept any liability related to users’ access or use of the services or its related content.

14. INDEMNIFICATION

Users agree to, indemnify, defend and hold harmless JUST KNOW HOW parties from any and all claims, liabilities, expenses, damages, including reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs, made by any third part related to:

  1. Use of the services in violation of these terms & conditions;
  2. Violation of any law or rights of any third party;
  3. User content, including without limitation any claim of infringement or misappropriation of intellectual property or other proprietary rights.

15. CHANGES TO THESE TERMS & CONDITIONS

JUST KNOW HOW may need to up-date these terms & conditions from time to time.

Should that happen, you will be able to find the amended version at our website.

Any material changes will be communicated directly to you by your indicated preferred means of communication.

16. COMMENTS, SUGGESTIONS, COMPLAINTS

JUST KNOW HOW appreciates all users’ comments, suggestions and complaints to be addressed to:

Stephanie Steggehuis
Kraijenhoffstraat 137 A
1018 RG Amsterdam, The Netherlands
+34-608638021
stephanie@justknowhowcoaching.com

 17. GOVERNING LAW AND JURISDICTION

JUST KNOW HOW is committed to high standards of customer care.

Therefore, JUST KNOW HOW puts all its effort in trying to solve any of your queries, complaints and/or problems directly.

Should, despite all our efforts, an agreement not be reached, users are encouraged to reach out to European Commission Online dispute resolution platform.

ec.europa.eu/consumers/odr.

The Dutch and European laws will govern any dispute over these terms & conditions.